Listed below are Special Committees, Special Appointments such as Executive Committees, Finance, and Auditing.

Board of Canvassers

MemberContact
Patricia Reuter Chappa989.734.2738
Sheri Lafave989.350.8485
Cynthia Minier989.306.3378
Darlene Adas989.734.2674

Building Board of Appeals

MemberContact
David Zolnierek989.595.2092
Mike Marx989.734.2510
Jeffrey Whitsitt989.733.8404
Gary L. Wozniak989.766.2547
Kurt Nowak989.734.7098

County Election Commission

TitleContact
Probate JudgeErik J. Stone
County TreasurerBridget LaLonde
County ClerkAnn Marie Main

County Plat Board

DepartmentMember
Register of DeedsVicky Kowalewsky
County TreasurerBridget LaLonde
County ClerkAnn Marie Main

County Planning Commission

MemberContact
Toby Kuznicki989.351.8061
Fran Brink989.733.6026
James Zakshesky989.884.4383
Jerry C. Counterman989.733.2052
Emilie Stawiarski989.938.6490
Jerry Browning989.733.6425
Gary L. Wozniak989.370.7271
Patricia Augustine989.306.6900
Lester Buza989.737.7383
Dennis Budnick 989.766.2273

County Road Commissioners

TitleMemberContact
SuperintendentDavid Kowalski
Ronald Bischer989.733.8294
Norman Quaine989.657.2434
Thomas Catalano989.734.2351

County Zoning Board of Appeals

MemberContact
David Farmer989.306.1845
Virgil Freel989.733.8210
Patricia Augustine989.306.6900
Eugene Krueger 989.619.6387
Nyle Wickersham989.766.2570

Economic Development Corporation of Presque Isle County: Act 338 Presque Isle County Development Commission: Act 46

MemberContact
Erik Nadolsky989.657.3633
Andrew Stone989.595.3506
Brandi Krajniak989.355.8013
Alan Stiller906.430.7718 
Scott Pauly989.370.7213
Gary Nowak989.734.3404
Joel Kendzorski989.766.2124
Gary Plankell989.464.6622
Vacant

Human Services Board

Allen BruderState Appointed
Marie LaLondeCounty Appointed
Cynthia SzymanskiCounty Appointed

Jury Board

TitleMember
 Dorothy Daniels
 Theresa A. Heinzel
 Valerie Pardike
Jury Board AssistantDarrin C. Darga

Michigan Veterans Trust Fund

TitleMember
American Legion RepresentativeRick Wagner
VFW RepresentativeAlbert Schaudt
DAV RepresentativeRussell Martin

Northeast Michigan Community Mental Health Authority

MemberContact
Gary A. Nowak989.734.3404
Terry A. Larson989.734.4453
Lester Buza989.734.7383

Northern Michigan Substance Abuse Board

MemberContact
Terry A. Larson989.734.4453

Presque Isle Conservation District

TitleMember
District Administrator
Office Manager
Vacant
ChairpersonAbby Johnson
Vice-ChairmanRalph Viegelahn
Secretary-TreasurerLeann Hopp
DirectorJohn Chappa
DirectorGary Shepherd

Presque Isle County Council on Aging

TitleMember
DirectorChristine Schleben

Presque Isle District Library

TitleMember
DirectorAmber Alexander
Reference & Outreach Training
Librarian
Nicole Grulke
Branch OfficesContact
Grand Lake989.595.5051
Onaway989.733.6621
Posen989.766.2233
Millersburg989.733.4411
Rogers City989.734.2477

Presque Isle District Library Board of Trustees

TitleMembers
ChairBeach Hall
Vice-ChairJeffrey Hopp
SecretaryColleen Whitsitt
TrusteeCatherine Swan
TrusteeBeverly Brougham
TrusteeMargaret Henschel
Tom Stone

Resource Recovery Committee

MembersContact
Vacant 
Carl L. Altman989.766.2773
Wayne Vermilya989.733.2462

Rogers City Area Seniors, Inc.

TitleMembers
President, Board of DirectorsJudi Frank
Vice PresidentDale Plume
TreasurerDon Schaedig
SecretaryJane Trestain
General ManagerJennifer Mansfield

Soil Erosion and Sediment Control Advisory Committee

MembersContact
Lester Buza    989.734.7303
Tom Sobeck989.734.8038
Vacant

Soldiers and Sailors Relief Commission

Members Contact
Mitchell Wisniewski989.734.4465
Philip C. Presnell989.733.5795
Richard Zwolinski989.766.2715